| Date: | Friday 8 February 1963 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Vickers 708 Viscount |
| Owner/operator: | British United Airways - BUA |
| Registration: | G-ARBY |
| MSN: | 10 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1953 |
| Engine model: | Rolls-Royce Dart 505 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, repaired |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | London-Gatwick Airport (LGW) -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Paris-Le Bourget Airport (LBG/LFPB) |
| Destination airport: | London-Gatwick Airport (LGW/EGKK) |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Following a non-scheduled freight flight from Paris-Le Bourget Airport, France in the early hours of the morning, the aircraft made a PAR-monitored ILS approach to runway 09 at London-Gatwick Airport. Weather conditions at the time were reported as 8/8 cloud at 200 ft. and RVR 1,100 yds. The approach was discontinued when the aircraft reached critical height (200 ft.), because the pilot was still unable to see the ground. After carrying out an overshoot, the captain decided to hold at Mayfield NDB to await an improvement at Gatwick. After two circuits of the holding pattern had been completed the captain received an 'Actual' from Gatwick giving 8/8 cloud at 300 ft. and RVR 1,100 yds. A second PAR-monitored ILS approach to runway 09 was then made. At 3/4 mile from touchdown PAR advised that the aircraft was 200 ft., left of the centre line and 100 ft. above the glidepath. At about this time, however, the captain sighted the threshold lights and began an 'S' turn to the right to line up with the runway. Shortly afterwards the aircraft touched down just outside the left hand edge of the runway, at a point about 800 yds. past the threshold. The ground was covered with snow including two patches about two feet in depth, and in passing through these the nosewheel collapsed. The aircraft came to rest on its nose about 400 yds. from the touchdown point and 20 yds. outside the left hand edge of the runway.
Sources:
Survey of accidents to aircraft in the United Kingdom 1963 / CAA
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location