This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 4 February 1963 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Convair C-131E (CV-440) |
| Owner/operator: | United States Air Force - USAF |
| Registration: | 55-4758 |
| MSN: | 345 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1956 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 20 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 6,5 km SE of Ogden-Hill AFB, UT (HIF) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | San Bernardino-Norton AFB, CA (SBD/KSBD) |
Narrative:A Convair C-131E transport plane sustained substantial damage in a forced landing near Ogden-Hill AFB, UT (HIF). The airplane suffered engine problems shortly after takeoff. One propeller was feather and the pilot decided to carry out a forced landing with the airplane ending up in a gully.
Sources:
Airlinerlist.com
Eugene Register-Guard - Feb 5, 1963 Location