| Date: | Sunday 3 February 1963 |
| Time: | 12:07 |
| Type: | Lockheed L-1049H Super Constellation |
| Owner/operator: | Slick Airways |
| Registration: | N9740Z |
| MSN: | 4851 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1958 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4258 hours |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 8 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | San Francisco International Airport, CA (SFO) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Albuquerque-Kirtland AFB, NM (ABQ/KABQ) |
| Destination airport: | San Francisco International Airport, CA (SFO/KSFO) |
| Investigating agency: | CAB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The Super Constellation struck runway approach lights 1170 feet short of the threshold during a runway 28R ILS approach. The plane climbed momentarily and crashed on the left edge of runway 28L, 1900 feet beyond the threshold.
PROBABLE CAUSE: "The continuation of an instrument approach after adequate visual reference was lost below authorized minimums. Inadequate monitoring of the instrument approach by the PAR controller was a contributing factor."
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | final report |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
CAB Accident Report File No. 1-0003
ICAO Accident Digest No.15 - Volume I, Circular 78-AN/66 (13-20)
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 10 February 1960 |
CF-TEZ |
Trans-Canada Air Lines - TCA |
0 |
Toronto-Malton Airport, Ontario |
 |
sub |
Location