| Date: | Tuesday 29 January 1963 |
| Time: | 22:44 |
| Type: | Vickers 812 Viscount |
| Owner/operator: | Continental Air Lines |
| Registration: | N242V |
| MSN: | 356 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1958 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 12860 hours |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Kansas City Downtown Municipal Airport, MO (MKC) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Midland Air Terminal, TX (MAF/KMAF) |
| Destination airport: | Kansas City Downtown Municipal Airport, MO (MKC/KMKC) |
| Investigating agency: | CAB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The Viscount aircraft made a straight-in approach to runway 18 but continued in flight at low altitude over the runway. Near the south end of the runway, at a height of about 90 feet, the plane was observed to pitch down sharply in a wings-level attitude and strike the ground.
Weather conditions at the airport were above VFR minima, but during the let-down from cruising altitude and during the landing approach, the flight encountered conditions which were conducive to the formation of rime ice deposits.
PROBABLE CAUSE: "An undetected accretion of ice on the horizontal stabilizer which, in conjunction with a specific airspeed and aircraft configuration, caused a loss of pitch control."
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | final report |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
ICAO Accident Digest No.15 - Volume II, Circular 78-AN/66 (34-46)
Location