Accident Curtiss C-46F-1-CU Commando N67933, Saturday 26 January 1963
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 26 January 1963
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Curtiss C-46F-1-CU Commando
Owner/operator:Skyvan Airways
Registration: N67933
MSN: 22380
Year of manufacture:1945
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Cape Lisburne AFB, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Kotzebue Airport, AK (OTZ/PAOT)
Destination airport:Cape Lisburne Airport, AK (LUR/PALU)
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The wind direction shifted from east to south while the crew were preparing to land at runway 08. The captain decided to initiate a landing on runway 26. The sink rate during the approach became unsatisfactory and a go around was attempted. The aircraft was in a right turn at 150 feet when the plane settled and crashed in the Chuckchi Sea, 300yds from the runway. Both pilots survived the impact, but one of them drowned in the 27deg F water.
Downdrafts in the area north of the runway probably caused the plane to settle. Downdrafts were known to exist when the wind is southerly. The phenomena is caused by high terrain surrounding the strip on all sides except the north.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "An uncontrollable loss of altitude caused by adverse wind conditions during an attempted go-around."