Accident Douglas C-54E-15-DO (DC-4) 6601, Tuesday 22 January 1963
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 22 January 1963
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-54E-15-DO (DC-4)
Owner/operator:Força Aérea Portuguesa
Registration: 6601
MSN: 27351
Year of manufacture:1945
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 14
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:15 km SW off Las Palmas, Islas Canarias -   Spain
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Las Palmas-Gando Air Base (LPA/GCLP)
Narrative:
The C-54 transport plane ditched five minutes before it scheduled to land at Las Palmas. The floating aircraft and eleven survivors were located the next morning. Three occupants remained missing.
The airplane was en route from Angola to Lisbon, Portugal. Las Palmas was a planned refueling stop.

Sources:

Passauer Neue Presse 24 January 1963, p3
Scramble
El Litoral 23-1-1963

Location