Accident Antonov An-2R CCCP-09166, Friday 18 January 1963
ASN logo

Date:Friday 18 January 1963
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-2R
Owner/operator:Aeroflot, Syktyvkar
Registration: CCCP-09166
MSN: 1G20-09
Year of manufacture:1962
Total airframe hrs:725 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location: -   Russia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft made a forced landing after the engine failed due to the loss of oil.

Sources:

Soviet Transports