| Date: | Thursday 17 January 1963 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Scottish Aviation Twin Pioneer 1 |
| Owner/operator: | Bristow Helicopters |
| Registration: | G-APLN |
| MSN: | 526 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1958 |
| Engine model: | Alvis Leonides 514 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 22 km off Chepbeica -
Morocco
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | Marrakech-Menara Airport (RAK/GMMX) |
| Destination airport: | Las Palmas-Airport de Gran Canaria (LPA/GCLP) |
Narrative:The Twin Pioneer departed Southend on a ferry flight to Dakar. Intermediate night time stops were planned at Marrakech, Agadir and Las Palmas.
After passing abeam Sidi Ifni on plan the aircraft encountered an extreme depression with extreme winds.
The crew however were not able to contact Fuerteventura by HF or VHF radio. Nor were they able to pick up the Fuerteventura NDB or any other beacon. Uncertain about their position, the captain decided ditch the plane near a fishing vessel.
It was subsequently established that the Fuerteventura NDB was not operating at the time requested by the Captain in the Flight Plan; the Flight Plan was received in Las Palmas before the aircraft departed Marrakech, but Fuerteventura aerodrome had by that time closed, in accordance with the published hours of watch.
Sources:
Survey of accidents to aircraft in the United Kingdom 1963 / CAA