| Date: | Thursday 17 January 1963 |
| Time: | 15:53 |
| Type: | Fairchild F-27 |
| Owner/operator: | West Coast Airlines |
| Registration: | N2703 |
| MSN: | 6 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1958 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 11708 hours |
| Engine model: | Rolls-Royce Dart 511 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Great Salt Lake, UT -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Salt Lake City Municipal Airport, UT (SLC/KSLC) |
| Destination airport: | Salt Lake City Municipal Airport, UT (SLC/KSLC) |
| Investigating agency: | CAB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The West Coast Airlines Fairchild F-27, N703, crashed into Great Salt Lake, Utah. The aircraft was destroyed by impact and its suffered fatal injuries.
This was a pilot training flight of a company captain for a type rating check in the Fairchild F-27. It was being given by a company check pilot. Upon satisfactory completion, the trainee captain was to be issued an F-27 type rating by an FAA inspector who was aboard to monitor the check.
During a simulated emergency descent the aircraft crashed into the lake.
PROBABLE CAUSE: "The crew's lack of vigilance, for undetermined reasons, in not checking the descent before striking the water."
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | final report |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
ICAO Accident Digest No.15 - Volume I, Circular 78-AN/66 (3-7)
Location
Images:

photo (c) Fairchild, Frank Ellemers Collection