Accident Convair CV-240-0 PP-CEV, Tuesday 15 January 1963
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 15 January 1963
Time:16:12
Type:Silhouette image of generic CVLP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Convair CV-240-0
Owner/operator:Cruzeiro do Sul
Registration: PP-CEV
MSN: 6
Year of manufacture:1948
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 45
Other fatalities:7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:4 km S of São Paulo-Congonhas Airport, SP (CGH) -   Brazil
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:São Paulo-Congonhas Airport, SP (CGH/SBSP)
Destination airport:Rio de Janeiro (unknown airport), RJ
Narrative:
Crashed into houses in the Jabaquara neighbourhood after an engine failed on climb out.
PROBABLE CAUSE: Improper use of controls after one engine failed.