Accident Douglas DC-6A G-APON, Tuesday 15 January 1963
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 15 January 1963
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas DC-6A
Owner/operator:Cunard Eagle Airways
Registration: G-APON
MSN: 45058/662
Year of manufacture:1956
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Colombo-Katunayake International Airport (CMB/VCBI) -   Sri Lanka
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Aden International Airport (ADE/ODAA)
Destination airport:Colombo-Katunayake International Airport (CMB/VCBI)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft was engaged on a non-scheduled flight, carrying freight from London to Adelaide, via Aden and Colombo. During the landing run at Colombo-Katunayake Airport, Sri Lanka, a violent nosewheel shimmy developed, and the nose gear collapsed. The aircraft came to rest on the nose of the fuselage which was substantially damaged, as were the inboard engines and propellers.

Sources:

Survey of accidents to aircraft in the United Kingdom 1963 / CAA

Location