| Date: | Sunday 13 January 1963 |
| Time: | 02:33 |
| Type: | Douglas DC-7 |
| Owner/operator: | Delta Air Lines |
| Registration: | N4875C |
| MSN: | 44679/526 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1954 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, repaired |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Memphis Municipal Airport, TN (MEM) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | Memphis Municipal Airport, TN (MEM/KMEM) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | CAB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:A Douglas DC-7 of Delta Air Lines (N4875C, msn 44679) was taxiing for takeoff at Memphis Municipal Airport, Tennessee, USA, when it struck a parked USAF Fairchild C-123B Provider (54-0589, msn 20038). The aircraft was taxiing on an unfamiliar taxiway at night.
The pilot of the DC-7 was killed. The Provider was damaged by fire.
PROBABLE CAUSE(S)
pilot in command - failed to see and avoid other aircraft
pilot in command - improper operation of brakes and/or flight controls
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | final report |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
The Victoria Advocat 15 JAN 1963, p10
NTSB