Other Fairchild C-123B Provider 54-0589, Sunday 13 January 1963
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 13 January 1963
Time:02:33
Type:Silhouette image of generic C123 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairchild C-123B Provider
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 54-0589
MSN: 20038
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Other
Location:Memphis Municipal Airport, TN (MEM) -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
A Douglas DC-7 of Delta Air Lines (N4875C, msn 44679) was taxiing for takeoff at Memphis Municipal Airport, Tennessee, USA, when it struck a parked USAF Fairchild C-123B Provider (54-0589, msn 20038).
The pilot of the DC-7 was killed. The Provider was damaged by fire.

PROBABLE CAUSE(S)
pilot in command - failed to see and avoid other aircraft
pilot in command - improper operation of brakes and/or flight controls

Sources:

NTSB
Passauer Neue Presse 17.1.1963, p7

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

24 March 1968 40589 Royal Thai Air Force - RTAF 0 Nakhon Phanom Airport (KOP) sub
30 April 1970 54-0589 United States Air Force - USAF 17 BA Santa Bernardina w/o