Accident Lockheed L-749A Constellation F-BAZM, Friday 11 January 1963
ASN logo

Date:Friday 11 January 1963
Time:11:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic CONI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed L-749A Constellation
Owner/operator:Secrétariat Général à l'Aviation Civile - SGAC
Registration: F-BAZM
MSN: 2545
Year of manufacture:1947
Total airframe hrs:31766 hours
Engine model:Wright R-3350 (749C18BD1) Cyclone
Fatalities:Fatalities: 12 / Occupants: 12
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Périllos -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Toulouse-Francazal Air Base (BA 101) (LFBF)
Destination airport:Toulouse-Francazal Air Base (BA 101) (LFBF)
Narrative:
Flew into the side of Mont Lapalme.
The Constellation was attached to the EARS - Escadrille Aérienne de Recherche et Sauvetage N°99.

Sources:

Société Perillos

Location