Accident Lockheed P-2H Neptune 140966, Monday 7 January 1963
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 7 January 1963
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed P-2H Neptune
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 140966
MSN: 726-7068
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:off Alameda NAS, CA (NGZ) -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Alameda NAS, CA (NGZ/KNGZ)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The port auxiliary jet engine caught fire shortly after takeoff from NAS Alameda. The crew attempted to return but the aircraft became uncontrollable and ditched into San Francisco Bay.

Sources:

US Navy and US Marine Corps Aircraft Serial Numbers and Bureau Numbers--1911 to Present / Joe Baugher