Accident Antonov An-12 , Sunday 23 December 1962
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 23 December 1962
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-12
Owner/operator:Soviet Air Force
Registration:
MSN: 0901406
Engine model:Ivchenko AI-20
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Noril'sk-Nezhdannyj Airfield -   Russia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Kiev (unknown airport)
Destination airport:Noril'sk-Nezhdannyj Airfield
Narrative:
An Antonov 12 transport plane was destroyed when it struck a mountain side near Noril'sk-Nezhdannyj Airfield, killing seven of the eight crew members.
The crew were cleared to descend to 700 m, which was below the maximum local terrain height of 730 m.
The airplane operated on a flight from Kiev to Tixi via Noril'sk.

Sources:

airdisaster.ru

Location