Accident Convair CV-240-2 PP-VCQ, Saturday 22 December 1962
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 22 December 1962
Time:01:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic CVLP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Convair CV-240-2
Owner/operator:Varig
Registration: PP-VCQ
MSN: 103
Year of manufacture:1948
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 40
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Brasilia, DF -   Brazil
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Belo Horizonte-Pampulha Airport, MG (PLU/SBBH)
Destination airport:Brasília International Airport, DF (BSB/SBBR)
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Convair struck trees 8400 m short of the runway and skidded 300 m and fell to one side.
The aircraft was on the final leg of the Rio de Janeiro-Belo Horizonte-Brasilia flight.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The aircraft descended below the prescribed altitude for undetermined reasons."

Sources:

ICAO Accident Digest No.14 Volume II, Circular 71-AN/63 (149-153)

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

26 August 1979 N14478 Cornerstone Construction Inc. ? 0 San Juan-Isla Verde International Airport (SJU) w/o