| Date: | Friday 21 December 1962 |
| Time: | 20:30 |
| Type: | Convair CV-340-31 |
| Owner/operator: | Frontier Airlines (FL) |
| Registration: | N73130 |
| MSN: | 59 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1953 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 19654 hours |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 42 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Grand Island, NE -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Kansas City Downtown Municipal Airport, MO (MKC/KMKC) |
| Destination airport: | Grand Island Municipal Airport, NE (GRI/KGRI) |
| Investigating agency: | CAB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Touched down 4061 feet short of runway 17 in fog. The aircraft caught fire.
PROBABLE CAUSE: "Failure of the crew to monitor altitude properly during a landing approach."
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | final report |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
CAB Aircraft Accident Report File No. 1-0037
ICAO Accident Digest No.14 Volume I, Circular 71-AN/63 (101-103)
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 