Loss of control Accident Vickers 804 Viscount SP-LVB, Wednesday 19 December 1962
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 19 December 1962
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic VISC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers 804 Viscount
Owner/operator:LOT Polskie Linie Lotnicze
Registration: SP-LVB
MSN: 395
Year of manufacture:1958
Total airframe hrs:9822 hours
Cycles:5119 flights
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Dart 510
Fatalities:Fatalities: 33 / Occupants: 33
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:1,3 km SE of Warszawa-Okecie Airport (WAW) -   Poland
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Berlin-Schönefeld Airport (SXF/EDDB)
Destination airport:Warszawa-Okecie Airport (WAW/EPWA)
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The LOT Viscount departed Warsaw for a return trip to Brussels via Berlin, at 08:45 GMT, arriving at Brussels at 12:51. After refueling, it took off from Brussels on the return trip at 14:55. An intermediate stop at Berlin was made, where the plane took off at 17:55. While approaching Warsaw on a 329deg heading, the aircraft crashed, just 46sec after having been cleared to land.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The accident was attributed to a loss of speed and stalling of the aircraft. The reason for the loss of speed was not determined."

Sources:

Vickers Viscount Network (vickersviscount.net)
ICAO Accident Digest No.14 Volume II, Circular 71-AN/63 (147-148)

Location

Images:

photo (c) Derek Poynter; Malta-Luqa Airport (MLA/LMML); 1958