Accident Lisunov Li-2 CCCP-84603, Tuesday 18 December 1962
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 18 December 1962
Time:12:43
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lisunov Li-2
Owner/operator:Aeroflot, Yakutsk Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-84603
MSN: 4608
Year of manufacture:1948
Total airframe hrs:11607 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:25 km from Olyokminsk -   Russia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Yakutsk Airport (YKS/UEEE)
Destination airport:Olyokminsk Airport
Narrative:
The aircraft crashed into a forest during a premature descent to Olyokminsk Airport.

Sources:

airdisaster.ru

Location