Accident Lisunov Li-2 CCCP-71259, Monday 17 December 1962
ASN logo

Date:Monday 17 December 1962
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lisunov Li-2
Owner/operator:Aeroflot, Northern Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-71259
MSN: 23442009
Year of manufacture:1952
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 19
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Arkhangelsk-Kegostrov Airport -   Russia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Karpogory Airport (ULAP)
Destination airport:Arkhangelsk-Kegostrov Airport
Narrative:
The Li-2 descended below the glide path between the outer marker and the inner marker during a night VFR approach to Arkhangelsk-Kegostrov Airport. It collided with the ground.

Sources:

Soviet Transports