This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 15 December 1962 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Douglas C-47A-20-DK (DC-3) |
| Owner/operator: | United States Air Force - USAF |
| Registration: | 42-93086 |
| MSN: | 12959 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1944 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 17 miles S of Thule Air Base (THU) -
Greenland
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Thule AB |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:The C-47 crashed near Thule AB, Greenland during search for a missing USAF Convair F-102 Delta Dagger (58-0264); two of the crew were killed.
Sources:
Youngstown Vindicator 16 December 1962, pA6
The Douglas DC-1/DC-2/DC-3 - the first seventy years / J.M. Gradidge
https://cdnc.ucr.edu/?a=d&d=SBS19621216.1.5&srpos=1943&e=26-04-1962-31-12-1962--en--20--1941-byDA-txt-txIN-Plane+crash------- 