| Date: | Friday 14 December 1962 |
| Time: | 22:12 |
| Type: | Lockheed L-1049H Super Constellation |
| Owner/operator: | Flying Tiger Line |
| Registration: | N6913C |
| MSN: | 4810 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1957 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 20269 hours |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 3 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 2 km W of Hollywood-Lockheed Air Terminal, CA (BUR) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Chicago-O'Hare International Airport, IL (ORD/KORD) |
| Destination airport: | Hollywood-Lockheed Air Terminal, CA (BUR/KBUR) |
| Investigating agency: | CAB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The Constellation crashed during an ILS approach to Burbank-Lockheed Air Terminal runway 07 in adverse weather conditions (fog) in a residential industrial area, 1,25 miles W of the airport. It appeared that the captain had coronary artery disease sufficient in severity to have caused partial or complete incapacitation or even death, particularly during a sequence of stressful or anxious moments. A review of Company training records indicated that the first officer had not adequately demonstrated his proficiency in the execution of an ILS approach during training flights while under normal simulated instrument flight conditions.
PROBABLE CAUSE: "The incapacitation of the pilot-in-command, at a critical point in the approach resulting in a loss of control of the aircraft from which the co-pilot was unable to recover."
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | final report |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
CAB Aircraft Accident Report
ICAO Accident Digest No.14 Volume I, Circular 71-AN/63 (195-100)
Location