| Date: | Friday 14 December 1962 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Lockheed L-049 Constellation |
| Owner/operator: | Panair do Brasil |
| Registration: | PP-PDE |
| MSN: | 2047 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 50 / Occupants: 50 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Paraná da Eva, AM -
Brazil
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Belém/Val-de-Cans International Airport, PA (BEL/SBBE) |
| Destination airport: | Manaus/Ponta Pelada Airport, AM (PLL/SBMN) |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:A Panair do Brasil Lockheed Constellation crashed near Paraná da Eva, Brazil, killing all 50 occupants.
The Panair Constellation departed Belem at 02:31 GMT for a 3-hour flight to Manaus. The plane followed the Amber 1 airway and contacted Manaus at 05:04, reporting six minutes out. At 05:19 the flight crew asked Manaus whether the plane's engines could be heard. Manaus replied negative and asked the reason for the question. Nothing more was heard from the flight, which appeared to have crashed 45 km from Manaus. The Constellation was named "Estevao Ribeiro Baiao Parente".
PROBABLE CAUSE: "The cause of the accident was not determined."
Sources:
ICAO Accident Digest No.14 Volume II, Circular 71-AN/63 (145-146)
Location
Images:

photo (c) Jose C Silveira Junior; nr Paraná da Eva, AM; December 1962