This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 10 December 1962 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Boeing KC-97G Stratofreighter |
| Owner/operator: | United States Air Force - USAF |
| Registration: | 52-2685 |
| MSN: | 16716 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 10 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Mistassini Lake, QC -
Canada
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Plattsburgh AFB, NY (PBG/KPBG) |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:The ten crew members of a Boeing KC-97G Stratofreighter abandoned their aircraft in mid-air over Watkins Glen, New York, USA,
when a fire had developed in the aircraft. One of the crew members was killed in the bail-out.
The aircraft continued and was later spotted 100 miles north of Montreal, Canada. It kept on flying until it came down in a remote Canadian area near Mistassini Lake, Quebec, Canada.
Sources:
Abandoned Plane Wrecks of the North Saskatoon Star-Phoenix - Dec 12, 1962 Location