This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 10 December 1962 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Douglas C-47A-15-DL Skytrain |
| Owner/operator: | Fuerza Aérea Argentina - FAA |
| Registration: | TA-33 |
| MSN: | 9254 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1943 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Ellsworth Station -
Antarctica
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Ellsworth Station |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Caught fire during a JATO takeoff.
On December 30, 1962 Ellsworth Station closed; it was eventually covered by ice and disappeared.
Sources:
La Aventura de Volar / Brig.My. Rubén O. Palazzi, Biblioteca Nacional de Aeronáutica - 2003 Argentina
Location