Accident Douglas C-47-DL (DC-3) HK-437, Thursday 6 December 1962
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 6 December 1962
Time:16:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47-DL (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Líneas Aéreas Taxader
Registration: HK-437
MSN: 4697
Year of manufacture:1942
Engine model:P&W R-1830-92
Fatalities:Fatalities: 24 / Occupants: 26
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:15 km E of Barrancabermeja -   Colombia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Bucaramanga-Gomez Niño Airport
Destination airport:Barrancabermeja-Yariguíes Airport (EJA/SKEJ)
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Líneas Aéreas Taxader Flight 209 struck thickly-wooded terrain, 15 km from Barrancabermeja, Colombia, killing 24 of the 26 occupants.

The flight departed Bucaramanga at 16:28 for a flight to Barrancabermeja. ETA was given as 16:50. The plane didn't arrive at its destination and was found to have crashed.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The accident was attributed to an error of judgement on the part of the pilot in trying to fly VFR in IFR conditions. The heavy rain prevented him from seeing trees with which he collided, and loss of control of the aircraft resulted."

Sources:

ICAO Accident Digest No.14 Volume I, Circular 71-AN/63 (92-94)