This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 4 December 1962 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Lockheed C-121G Super Constellation |
| Owner/operator: | United States Air Force - USAF |
| Registration: | 54-4066 |
| MSN: | 4146 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1954 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 8 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 6,8 km SW of Guam-Agana NAS (NGM) -
Guam
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Guam-Agana NAS (NGM) |
Narrative:Crashed while carrying emergency supplies to Guam after super-typhoon Karen had caused much infrastructure damage to the island in November of 1962.
Sources:
Location
Images:

photo (c) Lcdr Alfred N. Long USNR; 6,8 km SW of Guam-Agana NAS (NGM); December 1962