Unlawful Interference Fairchild C-123B-16-FA Provider N5004X, Tuesday 27 November 1962
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 27 November 1962
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C123 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairchild C-123B-16-FA Provider
Owner/operator:Air America
Registration: N5004X
MSN: 20233
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Unlawful Interference
Location:5,6 km SW of Xieng Khouang -   Laos
Phase: Approach
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Vientiane-Wattay Airport (VTE/VLVT)
Destination airport:Xieng Khouang Airport (XKH/VLXK)
Narrative:
Crashed when hit by heavy ground fire from neutralist anti-aircraft gun. A fire erupted in the cockpit, the right engine and the right wing.

Sources:

The aircraft of Air America / by Dr. Joe F. Leeker

Location