Accident SAAB Scandia 90A-1 PP-SRA, Monday 26 November 1962
ASN logo

Date:Monday 26 November 1962
Time:12:09
Type:Silhouette image of generic sb90 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
SAAB Scandia 90A-1
Owner/operator:VASP - Viação Aérea São Paulo
Registration: PP-SRA
MSN: 90.107
Year of manufacture:1951
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-2180-E1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 23 / Occupants: 23
Other fatalities:4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Paraibuna, SP -   Brazil
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:São Paulo-Congonhas Airport, SP (CGH/SBSP)
Destination airport:Rio de Janeiro-Santos Dumont Airport, RJ (SDU/SBRJ)
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Saab took off from São Paulo at 11:44 GMT for an IFR flight to Rio de Janeiro. Last position report was at 12:03 when abeam São Jose dos Campos. Cessna 310 PT-BRQ took off from Rio de Janeiro-Santos Dumont at 11:11 GMT for a VFR flight to Marte. It was flying on the same airway (Airway AB-6) in the opposite direction. Both aircraft collided at 2400 m and crashed. After the collision a Notam was issued, prohibiting VFR flights on the AB-6 airway.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "Both pilots failed to maintain adequate lookouts for other aircraft."

Sources:

ICAO Accident Digest No.14 Volume II, Circular 71-AN/63 (137-139)

Location