| Date: | Monday 26 November 1962 |
| Time: | 08:50 |
| Type: | Curtiss C-46A Commando |
| Owner/operator: | Lineas Aéreas La Urraca |
| Registration: | HK-354X |
| MSN: | 30379 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1944 |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney R-2800-51 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Kingston -
Jamaica
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | Kingston Airport (KIN/MKJP) |
| Destination airport: | Bogotá-Eldorado Airport (BOG/SKBO) |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The Curtiss C-46 operated on a ferry flight from Fairbanks to Bogotá via Miami and Kingston, carrying four spare engines and spare parts. The plane arrived at Kingston on November 25, 17:01 GMT. Following refueling of the aircraft, fuel was observed venting from the right front tank. This caused a delay in departure. At 08:47 GMT the next day, the C-46 lifted off from runway 29 after a long takeoff run and was cleared to climb ahead to 1500 feet. The plane started to turn left on crossing the coastline. Three minutes after takeoff, while still in a shallow climbing left-hand turn, the aircraft flew onto the southern face of Port Henderson Hills at a height of 700 feet. After scraping along rough ground over the brow of the hill, the aircraft fell down a steep precipipe and caught fire.
PROBABLE CAUSE: "The aircraft was turned during the climb after takeoff at a height insufficient to clear rising ground. The ability of the pilot to avoid the hill may have been affected by some mechanical or other failure, although the occurrence of such a failure was not established. A contributing factor was that the carriage of one pilot was inadequate for the safe operation of an aircraft of this type."
Sources:
ICAO Accident Digest No.14 Volume II, Circular 71-AN/63 (134-136)
El Tiempo 27 November 1962, p1+18