Accident Douglas LC-47H 50777, Sunday 25 November 1962
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 25 November 1962
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas LC-47H
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 50777
MSN: 26378/14933
Year of manufacture:1944
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Davis Glacier -   Antarctica
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Davis Glacier
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The ski-equipped LC-47 was making a jet assisted takeoff when a JATO canister was released accidentally before it stopped firing, hitting the aircraft's propeller. The aircraft was damaged beyond repair.

Sources:

Youngstown Vindicator 26 November 1962, p4
A history of the famous vx-6 squadron's aviators. The men who flew the frozen continent and the polar ice cap 1955-1999 / By Noel Gillespie