Accident Vickers 745D Viscount N7430, Friday 23 November 1962
ASN logo

Date:Friday 23 November 1962
Time:12:24
Type:Silhouette image of generic VISC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers 745D Viscount
Owner/operator:United Airlines
Registration: N7430
MSN: 128
Year of manufacture:1956
Total airframe hrs:18809 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 17 / Occupants: 17
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:10 km WSW of Ellicott City, MD -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Newark International Airport, NJ (EWR/KEWR)
Destination airport:Washington-National Airport, DC (DCA/KDCA)
Investigating agency: CAB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Viscount was flying at 6000 feet, en route from Newark to Washington when it penetrated a flock of whistling swans. At least two of which were struck by the aircraft. One swan, which was struck penetrated the leading edge of the left horizontal stabilizer and egressed from the rear surface causing damage to the elevator as it did so.
This so weakened the structure that failure occurred which rendered the plane uncontrollable. The Viscount eventually struck the ground in a nose-low inverted attitude.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "A loss of control following separation of the left horizontal stabilizer which had been weakened by a collision with a whistling swan."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAB
Report number: final report
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

ICAO Accident Digest No.14 Volume I, Circular 71-AN/63 (74-79)

Location

Images:

photo (c) CAB; near Ellicott City, MD; 23 November 1962