Hard landing Incident Eurocopter AS 350B2 Ecureuil C-FZTA, Tuesday 6 October 1998
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 6 October 1998
Time:01:40 UTCulu
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Eurocopter AS 350B2 Ecureuil
Owner/operator:Questral Helicopters
Registration: C-FZTA
MSN: 2604
Year of manufacture:1992
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:near Ouarzazate -   Morocco
Phase: En route
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Ouarzazate, Morocco
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
C-FZTA was substantially damaged 6 October 1998 when crashed in a "hard forced landing" near Ouarzazate, Ouarzazate Province in the Souss-Massa-Drâa, Morocco. While conducting a survey flight, the Aerospatiale AS 350 B-2 pilot heard a grinding noise and moments later observed a chip light accompanied with a high oil pressure reading. The sling load was dropped and, while attempting to auto-rotate the helicopter onto a highway, the aircraft landed hard.

The tail boom detached, the landing gear spread and, as the helicopter nosed forward, the windshield shattered. The aircraft came to rest in an upright position. The pilot and survey technician were not injured.

Sources:

1. CADORS 1998O0739
5. https://flickr.com/photos/cdnavspotter/8417347549/
6. http://www.rotorspot.nl/historic/c-1.php

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

5 May 2023 C-FZTA Custom Helicopters Ltd 0 Ste Thérèse Point Airport (YST/CYST), MB sub
12 May 2024 C-FZTA Custom Helicopters 0 Ste Thérèse Point Airport, MB (YST/CYST) non
Runway incursion with a/c (no oollision)