Other Douglas R4D-8 (Super DC-3) 17188, Thursday 22 November 1962
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 22 November 1962
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3S model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas R4D-8 (Super DC-3)
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 17188
MSN: 43384
Year of manufacture:1944
Engine model:Wright R-1820-80
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Other
Location:Sentinel Ridge -   Antarctica
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Sentinel Ridge
Narrative:
Its ski landing gear collapsed on landing.

Sources:

A history of the famous vx-6 squadron's aviators. The men who flew the frozen continent and the polar ice cap 1955-1999 / By Noel Gillespie

Images:

photo (c) US Navy; Nimrod Glacier, Antarctica; 30 November 1960; (publicdomain)