Accident Douglas C-54D-10-DC (DC-4) 7502, Thursday 22 November 1962
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 22 November 1962
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-54D-10-DC (DC-4)
Owner/operator:Força Aérea Portuguesa
Registration: 7502
MSN: 10773
Year of manufacture:1945
Fatalities:Fatalities: 22 / Occupants: 37
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:São Tomé, Ilha de São Tomé -   São Tomé and Príncipe
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:São Tomé Island Airport (TMS/FPST)
Destination airport:Lisboa-Portela de Sacavém Airport (LIS/LPPT)
Narrative:
Taking off in heavy rain, the aircraft collided with terrain. The aircraft was possibly overloaded.

Sources:

St. Petersburg Times - Nov 24, 1962

Location