Accident Douglas C-54D-10-DC (DC-4) FAC-693, Friday 16 November 1962
ASN logo

Date:Friday 16 November 1962
Time:22:12
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-54D-10-DC (DC-4)
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Colombiana
Registration: FAC-693
MSN: 10183
Year of manufacture:1944
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Suárez, Tolima -   Colombia
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Bogotá-Eldorado Airport (BOG/SKBO)
Destination airport:Bogotá-Eldorado Airport (BOG/SKBO)
Narrative:
A Douglas C-54B (DC-4) transport plane of the Colombian Air Force was damaged beyond repair in an accident the Cerro Guayatama near Suárez, Colombia.
The airplane operated on a night-time training flight out of Bogotá-Eldorado Airport.

Sources:

El Tiempo - 17 Nov 1962

Location