| Date: | Saturday 10 November 1962 |
| Time: | 14:37 |
| Type: | Douglas C-47B-25-DK (DC-3) |
| Owner/operator: | Air Vietnam |
| Registration: | XV-NID |
| MSN: | 32822/16074 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1945 |
| Engine model: | P&W R-1830-90C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 27 / Occupants: 27 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 20 km NNW of Da Nang Airport (DAD) -
Vietnam
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Hue-Phu Bai Airport (HUI/VVPB) |
| Destination airport: | Da Nang Airport (DAD/VVDN) |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:An Air Vietnam Douglas DC-3 impacted a mountain while on approach to Da Nang Airport, Vietnam , killing all 27 occupants.
The Air Vietnam DC-3 took off from Hue at 0620 GMT for a flight to Da Nang. After some difficulties in establishing radio communications with Da Nang, the flight obtained weather conditions and runway in use at Da Nang. The DC-3 crew replied that they would report on the downwind leg of runway 35. Da Nang requested the plane's position and ETA, but received no reply. The wreckage was later found on a mountain at an elevation of 550 m, 19,6 km NW of Da Nang Airport.
PROBABLE CAUSE: "The accident probably resulted from a navigational error in adverse meteorological conditions."
Sources:
ICAO Accident Digest No.14 Volume I, Circular 71-AN/63 (71-73)
Location