Accident Lockheed P-2H Neptune 140158, Thursday 1 November 1962
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 1 November 1962
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed P-2H Neptune
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 140158
MSN: 726-7061
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:1,8 km off Johnston Island Airport (JON) -   U.S. Minor Outlying Islands
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Johnston Island Airport (JON/PJON)
Narrative:
Crashed onto a reef about one mile short of runway at Johnston Island when the starboard engine failed on final approach.

Sources:

US Navy and US Marine Corps Aircraft Serial Numbers and Bureau Numbers--1911 to Present / Joe Baugher