Accident Morane Saulnier C-41 (MS.760 Paris) 2926, Tuesday 30 October 1962
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 30 October 1962
Time:09:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic MS76 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Morane Saulnier C-41 (MS.760 Paris)
Owner/operator:Força Aérea Brasileira - FAB
Registration: 2926
MSN: 67
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Nova Lima, MG -   Brazil
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed during emergency landing in bad weather. Crew Major Omar Lamarao, Ten Virgillo Pinto de Almeida and passenger Deputado Meneses Córtes killed.

Sources:

Jornal do Brasil 31 October 1962, p1
aviationsmilitaires.net
Doewe Pelleboer
Correio da Manhã 31 October 1962, p1
A Noite 31 October 1962, p5