Accident Douglas C-47A-1-DL (DC-3) 0232/CTA-23, Monday 29 October 1962
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 29 October 1962
Time:10:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47A-1-DL (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Armada Argentina, Comando de Aviación Naval
Registration: 0232/CTA-23
MSN: 9171
Year of manufacture:1943
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Bahia Aguirre, TF -   Argentina
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Ushuaia Airport, TF (USH/SAWO)
Destination airport:Río Gallegos-Rio Chico Airport, SC (RGL/SAWG)
Narrative:
The C-47A transport plane was damaged beyond repair in an forced landing as a result of fuel shortage.

Sources:

Roll Out
Historias Individuales 0232 CTA-23 Douglas C-47A-1-DL c/n 9171
The Douglas DC-1/DC-2/DC-3 - the first seventy years / J.M. Gradidge
El Litoral 29 October 1962, p1