Accident Fairchild C-123B-17-FA Provider 56-4364, Monday 29 October 1962
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 29 October 1962
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C123 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairchild C-123B-17-FA Provider
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 56-4364
MSN: 20248
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Dak To -   Vietnam
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Dak To Airfield
Narrative:
The C-123B hit a rocky ridge when trying to land on the new, unfinished airstrip at Dak To.

Sources:

Vietnam Air Losses : United States Air Force, Navy and Marine Corps fixed-wing aircraft losses in Southeast Asia 1961-1973 / Chris Hobson
USAAS-USAAC-USAAF-USAF Aircraft Serial Numbers--1908 to Present / Joe Baugher