Accident Morane Saulnier MS.760B Paris II I-SNAP, Saturday 27 October 1962
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 27 October 1962
Time:18:57
Type:Silhouette image of generic MS76 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Morane Saulnier MS.760B Paris II
Owner/operator:Società Nazionale Metanodotti - SNAM
Registration: I-SNAP
MSN: 99
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Bascapè -   Italy
Phase: Approach
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Catania-Fontanarossa Airport (CTA/LICC)
Destination airport:Milano-Linate Airport (LIN/LIML)
Narrative:
The jet crashed in stormy weather while approaching Milan-Linate. The head of Agip Petroli, an Italian oil company, Enrico Mattei was killed in the crash. The inquiries officially declared that it was an accident.

Sources:

Doewe Pelleboer

Location