Accident Tupolev Tu-104B CCCP-42495, Thursday 25 October 1962
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 25 October 1962
Time:10:33
Type:Silhouette image of generic t104 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Tupolev Tu-104B
Owner/operator:Aeroflot, Moscow Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-42495
MSN: 021703
Year of manufacture:1960
Total airframe hrs:1966 hours
Cycles:881 flights
Engine model:Mikulin AM-3M-500
Fatalities:Fatalities: 11 / Occupants: 11
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Moskva-Sheremetyevo Airport (SVO) -   Russia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Moskva-Sheremetyevo Airport (SVO/UUEE)
Destination airport:Moskva-Sheremetyevo Airport (SVO/UUEE)
Narrative:
The Tupolev crashed during takeoff for a post-maintenance test flight. The airplane had just taken off from Moskva-Sheremetyevo Airport (SVO) runway 25 when it banked left. The bank angle reached 90 degrees, some 800 m after takeoff. It then continued to 150 degrees before it crashed into trees.
It appeared the rudder controls were cross-connected.

Sources:

Soviet Transports
airdisaster.ru

Location