Accident Douglas DC-7CF N285, Monday 22 October 1962
ASN logo

Date:Monday 22 October 1962
Time:12:52
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC7 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas DC-7CF
Owner/operator:Northwest Orient Airlines
Registration: N285
MSN: 45204/792
Year of manufacture:1957
Total airframe hrs:17176 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 102
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:off Biorka Island, AK -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Tacoma-McChord AFB, WA (TCM/KTCM)
Destination airport:Anchorage-Elmendorf AFB, AK (EDF/PAED)
Investigating agency: CAB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The DC-7C, owned by Northwest, was operating on a Military Air Transport Charter flight 293 from McChord AFB to Anchorage-Elmendorf AFB, AK.
The plane took off at 08:58. Three hours later, at FL200, a loss of power on the no. 2 engine was experienced en route, followed by an uncontrollable overspeeding of the no. 2 propeller.
A ditching seemed inevitable and a descend to 500 feet was carried out and the aircraft then ditched in Sitka Sound, AK at 12:52 at a speed of 176 km/h. The DC-7 stayed afloat for 24 minutes. All 102 persons on board were evacuated using life rafts.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "An uncontrollable overspeeding propeller due to failure in the blower section of the No.2 engine."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAB
Report number: final report
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Ditch or crash-land?/B.W. Townshend, 1965 (50-54)
ICAO Accident Digest No.14 Volume I, Circular 71-AN/63 (67-70)