| Date: | Friday 12 October 1962 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Martin JRM-2 Mars |
| Owner/operator: | Forest Industries Flying Tankers |
| Registration: | CF-LYM |
| MSN: | 9268 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1948 |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney R-4360 Wasp Major |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Other |
| Location: | Victoria International Airport, BC (YYJ) -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | - |
| Departure airport: | - |
| Destination airport: | - |
Narrative:The Martin JRM-2 Mars air tanker flying boat was parked on its beaching gear at Victoria International Airport, Canada for maintenance with Fairey Aviation of Canada, when its tie-down lines snapped during typhoon "Frieda". The beaching gear collapsed, and the aircraft was blown across the tarmac for some distance until it ran into a highway shoulder, causing damage to the left wing and float, as well as to the keel. It was considered damaged beyond repair and was broken up for spares.
Sources:
Old Wings - Martin JRM-3 Mars Air Tankers 