Accident Fokker F-27 Friendship 100 PI-C503, Friday 12 October 1962
ASN logo

Date:Friday 12 October 1962
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fokker F-27 Friendship 100
Owner/operator:Philippine Air Lines
Registration: PI-C503
MSN: 10191
Year of manufacture:1961
Total airframe hrs:2186 hours
Cycles:1264 flights
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Manila International Airport (MNL) -   Philippines
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Manila International Airport (MNL/RPLL)
Destination airport:Manila International Airport (MNL/RPLL)
Narrative:
The F-27 crashed shortly after takeoff during a crew training flight.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "It would be inconclusive for the Board to advance any definitive cause(s) of this accident. The airplane was in emergency a few seconds before it crash-landed. It is, however, deduced that the emergency landing was in all probability attributed to the error on the part of the crew, in that the attempt to relight the left engine, presumable during the process thereof, the right engine was instead, and unintentionally taken for granted. Factors contributing to the accident were the very short time and the relatively low altitude."

Sources:

Willem Wendt

Location