Accident Convair CV-440-62 EC-ATB, Friday 12 October 1962
ASN logo

Date:Friday 12 October 1962
Time:14:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic CVLP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Convair CV-440-62
Owner/operator:Iberia
Registration: EC-ATB
MSN: 443
Year of manufacture:1957
Fatalities:Fatalities: 18 / Occupants: 18
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:ca 24 km NE of Carmona -   Spain
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Valencia Airport (VLC/LEVC)
Destination airport:Sevilla Airport (SVQ/LEZL)
Narrative:
The aircraft operated on a domestic passenger service from Barcelona to Valencia and Sevilla, Spain. It took off from Valencia at 12:30 hours local time, expecting to arrive at Sevilla at 14:33.
The aircraft impacted a hillside while descending through fog towards Sevilla Airport.

Sources:

ABC 13-10-1962

Location