Accident Fokker F-27 Friendship 200 EP-MRP, Wednesday 10 October 1962
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 10 October 1962
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fokker F-27 Friendship 200
Owner/operator:Iranian Government
Registration: EP-MRP
MSN: 10126
Year of manufacture:1959
Total airframe hrs:605 hours
Cycles:680 flights
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Amir Kabir Dam -   Iran
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Tehran-Mehrabad Airport (THR/OIII)
Destination airport:Noshahr Airport (OINN)
Narrative:
Crashed near the Amir Kabir Dam, also known as Karaj dam, located 63 kilometres (39 miles) northwest of Tehran.

Sources:

The Indian Express 12 October 1962, p1
The Indian Express 13 October 1962, p5
Willem Wendt
La Nacion 11 October 1962, p3

Location

Images:

photo (c) Fokker, Frank Ellemers Collection; 28 August 1959