Accident Avia 14-32A OK-MCT, Wednesday 10 October 1962
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 10 October 1962
Time:08:57
Type:Silhouette image of generic IL14 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avia 14-32A
Owner/operator:CSA Ceskoslovenské Aerolinie
Registration: OK-MCT
MSN: 98807103
Year of manufacture:1958
Fatalities:Fatalities: 13 / Occupants: 42
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:6,3 km SE of Brno Turany Airport (BRQ) -   Czechia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Bratislava-Ivanka Airport (BTS/LZIB)
Destination airport:Brno Turany Airport (BRQ/LKTB)
Narrative:
An Avia 14 passenger plane, operated by CSA crashed near Slavkov, killing 13 of the 42 occupants.
The airplane operated flight OK306 from Kosice to Bratislava, Brno and Prague. The flight departed Bratislava at 08:34. Visibility at Brno was poor due to fog as the flight was cleared for an approach to runway 28. The airplane descended below minimum descent altitude because the pilot assumed he was 3,5 km closer to the airport. Flight 305 impacted the side of Spidláky Hill (307 m) at a height of 280 m, broke up and burst into flames.

Sources:

Passauer Neue Presse 11 October 1962, p2
Czech accidents web site
V Újezdu u Brna odhalili pomník jedné z nejhorších leteckých katastrof (Ceskatelevize)

Location